Counties in Kenya and their constituencies [Comprehensive list]

The following is a comprehensive list of all counties in Kenya and their constituencies as presently constituted.

List of all Counties in Kenya and their constituencies – comprehensive breakdown

1.     Coastal Counties in Kenya and their constituencies

Constituencies in Mombasa county – county 001

  • Likoni constituency
  • Nyali constituency
  • Kisauni constituency
  • Changamwe constituency
  • Jomvu constituency
  • Mvita constituency

Constituencies in Kwale county – county 002

  • Matuga constituency
  • Kinango constituency
  • LungaLunga constituency
  • Msambweni constituency

 

Constituencies in Kilifi county – county 003

  • Ganze constituency
  • Rabai constituency
  • Malindi constituency
  • Kaloleni constituency
  • Magarini constituency
  • Kilifi north constituency
  • Kilifi south constituency

Constituencies in Tana River county – county 004

  • Galole constituency
  • Garsen constituency
  • Bura constituency

Constituencies in Lamu county – county 005

  • Lamu East constituency
  • Lamu West constituency

Constituencies in Taita Taveta county – county 006

  • Voi constituency
  • Wundanyi constituency
  • Taveta constituency
  • Mwatate constituency

2.     North Eastern Region Counties and their constituencies

Constituencies in Garissa county – county 007

  • Garissa township constituency (Formerly Dujis)
  • Lagdera constituency
  • Fafi constituency
  • Dadaab constituency
  • Ijara constituency
  • Balambala constituency

Constituencies in Wajir county – county 008

  • Wajir East constituency
  • Wajir North constituency
  • Wajir South constituency
  • Wajir West constituency
  • Eldas constituency
  • Tarbaj constituency

Constituencies in Mandera county – county 009

  • Mandera East constituency
  • Lafey constituency
  • Mandera West constituency
  • Mandera Central constituency
  • Mandera North constituency
  • Banisa constituency

Constituencies in Marsabit county – county 010

  • Saku constituency
  • Laisamis constituency
  • Moyale constituency
  • North Horr constituency

 

3.     Eastern Kenya Counties and their constituencies

 

Constituencies in Isiolo county – county 011

  • Isiolo South constituency
  • Isiolo North constituency

Constituencies in Meru county – county 012

  • Imenti North constituency
  • Buuri constituency
  • Imenti central constituency
  • Imenti south constituency
  • Igembe north constituency
  • Igembe central constituency
  • Igembe South constituency
  • Tigania east constituency
  • Tigania West constituency

Constituencies in Tharaka Nithi county – county 013

  • Maara constituency
  • Chuka constituency
  • Tharaka constituency

Constituencies in Embu county – county 014

  • Manyatta constituency
  • Runyenjes constituency
  • Mbeere North constituency
  • Mbeere south constituency

Constituencies in Kitui county – county 015

  • Kitui Central constituency
  • Kitui West constituency
  • Kitui east constituency
  • Kitui south constituency
  • Mwingi west constituency
  • Mwingi east constituency
  • Mwingi central constituency
  • Mwingi north constituency
  • Kitui rural constituency

Constituencies in Machakos county – county 016

  • Machakos constituency
  • Mavoko constituency
  • Kangundo constituency
  • Matungulu constituency
  • Kathiani constituency
  • Mwala constituency
  • Masinga constituency
  • Yatta constituency

Constituencies in Makueni county – county 017

  • Kibwezi east constituency
  • Kibwezi west constituency
  • Mbooni constituency
  • Kaiti constituency
  • Kilome constituency
  • Makueni constituency

4.     Central Kenya Counties and their constituencies

Constituencies in Nyandarua county – county 018

  • Ol Kalou constituency
  • Ol Joro Orok constituency
  • Nyandarua south constituency
  • Kinangop constituency
  • Kipipiri constituency
  • Ndaragua constituency

Constituencies in Nyeri county – county 019

  • Kieni constituency
  • Nyeri town constituency
  • Othaya constituency
  • Mukurweini constituency
  • Mathira constituency
  • Tetu constituency

Constituencies in Kirinyaga county – county 020

  • Ndia constituency
  • Kirinyaga central constituency
  • Mwea constituency
  • Gichugu constituency

Constituencies in Murang’a county – county 021

  • Kiharu constituency
  • Kigumo constituency
  • Kandara constituency
  • Kangema constituency
  • Mathioya constituency
  • Gatanga constituency
  • Maragwa constituency

Constituencies in Kiambu county – county 022

  • Githunguri constituency
  • Ruiru constituency
  • Juja constituency
  • Limuru constituency
  • Lari constituency
  • Kiambaa constituency
  • Kiambu constituency
  • Kikuyu constituency
  • Kabete constituency
  • Gatundu South constituency
  • Gatundu North constituency
  • Thika town constituency

5.     Rift Valley Counties in Kenya and their constituencies

Constituencies in Turkana county – county 023

  • Turkana central constituency
  • Turkana west constituency
  • Turkana south constituency
  • Turkana east constituency
  • Turkana north constituency
  • Loima constituency

Constituencies in West Pokot county – county 024

  • Sigor constituency
  • Kacheliba constituency
  • Pokot South constituency
  • Kapenguria constituency

Constituencies in Samburu county – county 025

  • Samburu west constituency
  • Samburu East constituency
  • Samburu North constituency

Constituencies in Trans Zoia county – county 026

  • Saboti constituency
  • Kiminini constituency
  • Kwanza constituency
  • Endebess constituency
  • Cherangani constituency

Constituencies in Uasin Gishu county – county 027

  • Turbo constituency
  • Soy constituency
  • Ainabkoi constituency
  • Moiben constituency
  • Kesses constituency
  • Kapseret constituency

Constituencies in Elgeyo Marakwet county – county 028

  • Keiro North constituency
  • Keiyo South constituency
  • Marakwet West constituency
  • Marakwet East constituency

Constituencies in Nandi county – county 029

  • Chesumei constituency
  • Emgwen constituency
  • Tinderet constituency
  • Nandi hills constituency
  • Aldai constituency
  • Mosop constituency

Constituencies in Baringo county – county 030

  • Baringo south constituency
  • Baringo central constituency
  • Tiaty constituency
  • Baringo north constituency
  • Eldama Ravine constituency
  • Mogotio constituency

Constituencies in Laikipia county – county 031

  • Laikipia North constituency
  • Laikipia West constituency
  • Laikipia East constituency

Constituencies in Nakuru county – county 032

  • Naivasha constituency
  • Gilgil constituency
  • Kuresoi south constituency
  • Kuresoi North constituency
  • Molo constituency
  • Subukia constituency
  • Bahati constituency
  • Njoro constituency
  • Nakuru East constituency
  • Nakuru west constituency
  • Rongai constituency

Constituencies in Narok county – county 033

  • Narok North constituency
  • Narok East constituency
  • Narok south constituency
  • Narok west constituency
  • Kilgoris constituency
  • Emurua Dikirr

Constituencies in Kajiado county – county 034

  • Kajiado Central constituency
  • Kajiado east constituency
  • Kajiado North constituency
  • Kajiado west constituency
  • Kajiado south constituency

 

Constituencies in Kericho county – county 035

  • Ainamoi constituency
  • Soin Sigowet constituency
  • Kipkelion west constituency
  • Belgut constituency
  • Buret constituency
  • Kipkelion east constituency

Constituencies in Bomet county – county 036

  • Bomet central constituency
  • Bomet East constituency
  • Konoin constituency
  • Chepalungu constituency
  • Sotik constituency

6.     Western Kenya Counties and their constituencies

Constituencies in Kakamega county – county 037

  • Khwisero constituency
  • Kakamega south constituency
  • Lurambi constituency
  • Shinyalu constituency
  • Butere constituency
  • Mumias west constituency
  • Mumias east constituency
  • Malava constituency
  • Lugari constituency
  • Likuyani constituency
  • Matungu constituency
  • Navakholo constituency

Constituencies in Vihiga county – county 038

  • Emuhaya constituency
  • Luanda constituency
  • Vihiga constituency
  • Sabatia constituency
  • Hamisi constituency

Constituencies in Bungoma county – county 039

  • Kanduyi constituency
  • Bumula constituency
  • Kimilili constituency
  • Sirisia constituency
  • Tongeren constituency
  • Kabuchhai constituency
  • Mt Elgon constituency
  • Webuye east constituency
  • Webuye west constituency

Constituencies in Busia county – county 040

  • Busia constituency
  • Nambale constituency
  • Bundalangi constituency
  • Funyula constituency
  • Teso north constituency
  • Teso south constituency
  • Butula constituency

7.     Nyanza region Counties and their constituencies

Constituencies in Siaya county – county 041

  • Gem constituency
  • Alego Usonga constituency
  • Bondo constituency
  • Rarieda constituency
  • Ugenya constituency
  • Ugunja constituency

Constituencies in Kisumu county – county 042

  • Kisumu west constituency
  • Seme constituency
  • Kisumu east constituency
  • Kisumu central constituency
  • Nyando constituency
  • Nyakach constituency
  • Muhoroni constituency
  • Ruiru constituency

 

Constituencies in Homa bay county – county 043

  • Homa bay constituency
  • Rangwe constituency
  • Ndhiwa constituency
  • Suba constituency
  • Mbita constituency
  • Kasipul kabondo constituency
  • Kasipul constituency
  • Rachuonyo constituency

Constituencies in Migori county – county 044

  • Rongo constituency
  • Uriri constituency
  • Kuria West constituency
  • Kuria East constituency
  • Suna East constituency
  • Suna West constituency
  • Nyatike constituency
  • Awendo constituency

Constituencies in Kisii county – county 045

  • Kitutu chache south constituency
  • Nyaribari chache constituency
  • Kitutu chache north constituency
  • Nyaribari masaba constituency
  • Bobasi constituency
  • Bomachoge borabu constituency
  • Bomachoge chache constituency
  • Bonchari constituency
  • South mugirango constituency
  • Bobasi constituency

Constituencies in Nyamira county – county 046

  • West mugirango constituency
  • North mugirango constituency
  • Borabu constituency
  • Kitutu Masaba constituency

8.     Nairobi county constituencies

Constituencies in Nairobi county – county 047

  • Westlands Constituency
  • Dagoretti North Constituency
  • Langata constituency
  • Kibra constituency
  • Dagoretti north constituency
  • Dagoretti south constituency
  • Westlands constituency
  • Starehe constituency
  • Mathare constituency
  • Roysambu constituency
  • Ruaraka constituency
  • Makadara constituency
  • Embakasi central constituency
  • Embakasi north constituency
  • Embakasi east constituency
  • Embakasi west constituency
  • Embakasi south constituency
  • Kamukunji constituency
  • Kasarani constituency

 

Counties in Kenya and their constituencies : Frequently asked questions

How many constituencies are in Murang’a county?

Muranga has a total of 7 constituencies namely  Kiharu, Kigumo , Kandara , Kangema , Mathioya, Gatanga, and Maragwa

How many constituencies are there in Kenya?

There are 290 official legislative constituencies in Kenya distributed in various counties as highlighted above.

How many constituencies are there in Embu County?

Embu county has 4 electoral constituencies namely Manyatta, Runyenjes, Mbeere North, and  Mbeere south.

How many constituencies are there in Nairobi?

Nairobi has a total of 19 constituencies and is the county with the highest representation in the national assembly.

Share with a friend

Leave a Comment

Kenya prisons recruitment 2019 Dates announcedRead More
+ +